OnlineNursingOwl
← All nursing posts

Accounting · Studypool

Accounting Question

Task summary: It has seven questions, but the questions are pretty heavy. You are required to complete a full 2024 federal tax return for Keisha Sanders using the information provided. This includes preparing Form 1040, Schedule 1, Schedule A, and Form 8283 (for non-cash charitable contributions).

INSTRUCTIONS

Format

  • ion: Wages (box 1) = $ 84,601.55 Federal W/H (box 2) = $ 8,278.51 Social Security wages (box 3) = $ 84,601.55 Social Security W/H (box 4) = $ 5,245.30 Medicare wages (box 5) = $ 84,601.55 Medicare W/H (box 6) = $ 1,226.72 In addition, Keisha made alimony payments totaling $11,400 for the year to her former husband Alex, an unemployed mine worker, whose Social Security number is 412-34-5671. This was in regards to a divorce decree that was completed prior to November 2017 and had not been amended post 2018. She also received a 1099 INT from Idaho State Credit Union in the amount of $345.16. Keisha also has the following information for her Schedule A itemized deductions: Interest expense Home mortgage (qualified residence interest) $ 8,100 MasterCard (used exclusively for personal expenses and purchases) 675 Car loan (personal use) 710 Student loan interest 1,850 Taxes paid State income tax withheld 2,950 State income tax deficiency (for 2023) 350 Real estate property taxes—principal residence 1,700 Personal property taxes—car 75 Registration fee—car 125 Medical expenses Doctors’ fees 635 Prescription drugs 260 Vitamins and over-the-counter drugs 285 Dental implant to correct a bite problem 1,600 Health club fee 360 Charitable contributions (all required documentation is maintained) Cash: Mosque (made ratably throughout the year and no single contribution was greater than $250) 3,100 United Way 100 PBS annual campaign 200 Property: Greater Boise Goodwill—used clothing and household items Date of donation November 15, 2024 Thrift shop value at date of donation 550 Actual purchase price of the items 1,300 Required: Prepare a Form 1040 with a Schedule 1, a Schedule A, and a Form 8283 for Keisha using any other appropriate worksheets. If manually preparing the return, the Student Loan Interest Deduction worksheet can be found in IRS Publication 970, Tax Benefits for Education. Use the appropriate Tax Tables. Note: Input all the values as positive numbers. Round your final answers to the nearest whole dollar amount. Instructions can be found on certain cells within the forms. Do not skip rows, while entering Part I of Form 8283.

Full description:,please complete and submit on the Client's dashboard.Login details to dashboard will be available upon acceptance in the Login Details section.After the task is completed, make a screenshot showing the task posted on the Client’s dashboard. Upload this screenshot to the “Final paper” section.📋 EXAMPLES OF PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS:Assume the taxpayer does NOT wish to contribute to the Presidential Election Fund, unless otherwise stated in the problem. In addition, the taxpayer did NOT receive, sell, send, exchange, or otherwise acquire any financial interest in any virtual currency during the year.Keisha Sanders, a divorced single taxpayer and practicing attorney, lives at 9551 Oak Lane in Boise, ID 83709. Her Social Security Number is 412-34-5670 (date of birth 2/27/1980).Her W-2 contained the following information:Wages (box 1) =$ 84,601.55Federal W/H (box 2) =$ 8,278.51Social Security wages (box 3) =$ 84,601.55Social Security W/H (box 4) =$ 5,245.30Medicare wages (box 5) =$ 84,601.55Medicare W/H (box 6) =$ 1,226.72In addition, Keisha made alimony payments totaling $11,400 for the year to her former husband Alex, an unemployed mine worker, whose Social Security number is 412-34-5671. This was in regards to a divorce decree that was completed prior to November 2017 and had not been amended post 2018. She also received a 1099 INT from Idaho State Credit Union in the amount of $345.16.Keisha also has the following information for her Schedule A itemized deductions:Interest expenseHome mortgage (qualified residence interest)$ 8,100MasterCard (used exclusively for personal expenses and purchases)675Car loan (personal use)710Student loan interest1,850Taxes paidState income tax withheld2,950State income tax deficiency (for 2023)350Real estate property taxes—principal residence1,700Personal property taxes—car75Registration fee—car125Medical expensesDoctors’ fees635Prescription drugs260Vitamins and over-the-counter drugs285Dental implant to correct a bite problem1,600Health club fee360Charitable contributions(all required documentation is maintained)Cash:Mosque(made ratably throughout the year and no single contribution was greater than $250)3,100United Way100PBS annual campaign200Property:Greater Boise Goodwill—used clothing and household itemsDate of donation November 15, 2024Thrift shop value at date of donation550Actual purchase price of the items1,300Required:Prepare a Form 1040 with a Schedule 1, a Schedule A, and a Form 8283 for Keisha using any other appropriate worksheets. If manually preparing the return, the Student Loan Interest Deduction worksheet can be found in IRS Publication 970, Tax Benefits for Education. Use the appropriate Tax Tables.Note: Input all the values as positive numbers. Round your final answers to the nearest whole dollar amount. Instructions can be found on certain cells within the forms. Do not skip rows, while entering Part I of Form 8283.attached: - none⚠️ Please use ZenMate or VPN, a browser application that allows changing your IP address. Change your IP address to [USAIt is obligatory to change your IP to prevent our Client’s university from noticing that someone is trying to reach a student’s account from a different country.For your convenience please find the guide How to use ZenMate by following this link: https://bit.ly/3e8DwrG