OnlineNursingOwl
← All nursing posts

Chemistry · Studypool

chemistry Lab

Data and Postlab Questions - Redox TitrationHow will you collect data for this experiment?in-person

Your data should be recorded and analyzed using the provided Excel file: Excel Template

Standardization of Potassium Permanganate Solution

Measurements for Standardization of Potassium Permanganate Solution

Enter your measurements from lab with the correct number of decimal places

Trial 1

Trial 2

Mass of empty flask (grams)

98.056126.378

Mass of flask + sodium oxalate (grams)

98.062126.533

Initial volume of KMnO4 (mL)

0.000.00

Final volume of KMnO4 (mL)

206.0044.70

Determination of Concentration of Unknown Oxalate Solution

Measurements for Determination of Concentration of Unknown Oxalate Solution

Enter your measurements from lab with the specified units and correct number of decimal places

Trial 1

Trial 2

Volume of oxalate solution (L)

0.0250.025

Initial volume of KMnO4 (mL)

0.000.00

Final volume of KMnO4 (mL)

37.0017.50

Attendance

This QR code needs to be scanned by your TA to confirm that you have completed data collection and cleaned up your workspace.

Standardization of Potassium Permanganate Solution

Calculations for Standardization of Potassium Permanganate Solution

Calculate the following values with the correct number of decimal places.

Trial 1

Trial 2

Mass of empty flask (grams)

98.056

126.378

Mass of flask + sodium oxalate (grams)

98.062

126.533

Mass of sodium oxalate (grams)

Moles of sodium oxalate (mol)

Initial volume of KMnO4 (mL)

0.00

0.00

Final volume of KMnO4 (mL)

206.00

44.70

Volume of KMnO4 added (mL)

Volume of KMnO4 added (L)

Moles of KMnO4 (mol)

Molarity of KMnO4

Average Molarity of KMnO4

Calculations for Determination of Concentration of Unknown Oxalate Solution

Calculate the following values with the correct number of decimal places.

Trial 1

Trial 2

Volume of oxalate solution (L)

0.02500

0.02500

Initial volume of KMnO4 (mL)

0.00

0.00

Final volume of KMnO4 (mL)

37.00

17.50

Volume of KMnO4 added (mL)

Volume of KMnO4 added (L)

Moles of oxalate (mol)

Molarity of oxalate

(4pts)

Average Molarity of oxalate

Using your data, answer the following prompt in at least one full paragraph. Submissions must be typed directly into LabFlow.

1. The unknown oxalate solution was prepared by dissolving around 5 grams of sodium oxalate in 1 liter of water. This was not an exact measurement and discrepancies do arise between bottles of solution. Discuss in at least two sentences how accurate your oxalate concentration is based on this information.